MEET THE FAIR STAFF & OFFICIALS

The People of the Northeast Florida Fair Association​

Officers:

President: Keith Wingate     

Vice President: Peggy Johnston

Secretary: Shelly Terrell

Treasurer: Karl Simmons

 

Trustees:

Shelly Terrell, Peggy Johnston, Liz Forbes, George Spicer, Larry Downey, Paulette Kirkland,

Wanda Simmons, Karl Simmons, Keith Wingate, Tammy Bennett, Jeff Braddock,

Jimmy Terrell, Brian Simmons, Mike Weiscopf.

 

Life Trustees:

* Douglas Hodges 

* Fred Armstrong 

Gernie Geiger 

* Ed Gregory

* Frank Shaffer

* James Terrell 

* Gil Quarrier

* Herbert Kennedy

Tommy Lee 

* Gene Weatherford 

* L. F. Higginbotham,

* Arnold Robinson 

* Irene Adkinson, 

* Gary Johnston

Jerry Greeson

* James Testone 

* Larry Tison

Robert E. Williams 

*Curtiss Quarrier

*Mattie Hurst

* Ray Geiger  

 

Deceased 

 

NE Florida Fair Staff

  • President / Chairperson of the Board: Keith Wingate

  • Vice President: Peggy Johnston

  • Secretary: Shelly Terrell

  • Treasurer: Karl Simmons

  • Livestock Chairperson: Shelly Terrell

  • Adult Livestock: Jimmy Terrell

  • Youth Beef: Liz Forbes

  • Medium Animals, Sheep & Goats: Stephen Simmons

  • Swine: Peggy Johnston

  • Poultry: Wanda Simmons

  • Dairy: Paulette Kirkland

  • Rabbits: Matthew Simmons

  • Horse Show: Tammy Bennett

  • Entertainment: Keith Wingate

  • Beauty Pageant: Christina Green

  • Home Arts: Angie Schlotterbeck, Shirley Stalvey, Peggy Johnston

  • Vendors: Shelly Terrell

  • Building & Grounds Chairperson: Keith Wingate

  • Executive Committee: Keith Wingate, Peggy Johnston, Shelly Terrell, Karl Simmons

  • Show Secretary: Wanda Simmons

  • Gate Manager: Brian Simmons

  • Security: Sheriff Bill Leeper

  • Sponsorship: Paulette Kirkland, Liz Forbes

  • Barnyard Olympics: Brian Simmons, Matthew Simmons

  • Advertisement: Brian Simmons

  • Talent Show: Brian Simmons

  • Hay Bale & Pallet Decorating Contest: Kaye Barber

  • Market Sale: Karl Simmons, Wanda Simmons

  • Judging Contests: Nassau Co. Extension

 

Livestock Show Officials
 

Livestock Chairperson:

Shelly Terrell

(904) 838-8134

 

Swine:

Peggy Johnston

(904)-879-1312

 

Medium Animals/ Sheep & Goats Chairperson:

Stephen Simmons

(904)-879-4287

 

Small Animals/ Poultry/ Show Secretary:

Wanda Simmons

(904)-879-2646

 

Rabbit Chairperson:

Matthew Simmons

(904)-879-2646

 

Adult Livestock:

Jimmy Terrell

(904)-610-2310

 

Youth Beef:

Liz Forbes

(904)-463-8663

 

Market Sale:

Karl Simmons, Wanda Simmons

(904)-879-2646

 

Youth Dairy Chairperson:

Paulette Kirkland

(904)-504-9519

 

Horse Show:

Tammy Bennett

(904)-219-6219